CLA-2-61:S:N:N:HO6 REH

Gates-Mills, Inc.
Harrison Street
P.O. Box 547
Johnstown, NY 12095-0547

Attention: Bob Fuse

RE: The tariff classification of hunting gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Fuse:

In your letter dated May 28, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted representative samples, material breakdowns, and catalog pages for three different hunting gloves. They all feature camouflage shells, expandable pleats over the knuckles, tapered index fingers, fabric backed vinyl "non-slip grip" material over the palm, thumb, and the inside of the index fingertip, and hook and clasps. The fabric and other construction details are best described independently as follows:

Style 2507 - The shell is made from a double-sided knitted polyester fleece fabric. It is unlined and has elastic at the wrist.

Style 2503 - The shell is knitted 50% Polyester/50% Cotton fabric, lined with napped man-made interlock material. It has elastic around the wrist and a rib knit cuff.

Style 2504 - The shell fabric is knit cotton and the man-made napped interlock inner lining is surrounded by a layer of man-made fiberfill insulation. The flared gauntlet features elastic around the wrist.

The essential character of all three styles, which show a design for use in the sport of hunting, is imparted by their textile shells.

The applicable subheading for styles 2507 and 2503, hunting gloves, will be 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of synthetic fibers: Other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the forgoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts.... The rate will be 4.4% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 2504, hunting glove, will be 6116.92.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of Cotton: Other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the forgoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts.... The rate will be 4.4% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Timothy G. Moran
Service Port Director
St. Albans, Vt.